Building Tomorrow's Australia

19-21 September 2018 | International Convention Centre Sydney Australia

Preliminary Conference Program

DAY ONE

Wednesday 19 September

INDUSTRY INNOVATION DAY
ICC Sydney, Exhibition Hall 1

Day one of the three-day conference focuses on industry innovation and best practice with a series of 10-15 minute presentations and TED style talks from members and suppliers to industry.
  10:00 AM Exhibition Opens
Industry Innovation Day
Morning Session
Presentations in Exhibition Hall 1
10:30am - 1:00pm
10:30 How safe is safe enough
Sandy Hughes, Marketing and Sales Director, HM Technologies
10:45 Are your workmates ok?
Scott Tipping, General Manager - Logistics, Hanson
11:00 Biosecurity management in Quarrying - best practice Dieback Management
Lisa-Jane Hults, Environmental Planning and Compliance Manager, Hanson
11:15 Building talent for the future
Paul McNay, Organisational Development & Talent Manager, Holcim Australia & New Zealand
11:30 “ME looking after ME”
Evan Holt, National Risk Training Manager, Hanson
11:40 Pre-empting the challenges of the Project Approvals process for new and expanding quarries
Natasha Reifschneider, Associate Director - Environment, AECOM
11:50 Insights into the successful revegetation of rainforest communities at Cleary Bros Quarries
Mark Hammond, Quality and Environmental Coordinator, Cleary Bros (Bombo) Pty Ltd
12:00 Why has my quarry moved?
Erik Birzulis, Managing Director, Landair Surveys
12:15 Urgent conveyor belt repairs undertaken by Quarry maintenance team which reduces the lost production time waiting for specialist belt splicers to arrive onsite
Tony Sutton and Nigel Bluett, General Manager and East Coast Manager, Minprovise International
12:30 Holcim Bli Bli Quarry - floating flocculation system
David Smith, Operations Manager, Queensland Aggregates, Holcim (Australia) Pty Ltd
12:45 In search of excellence
David Millar, CEO, Concrete Institute of Australia
  1:00pm - 2:00pm Lunch, Exhibition Hall 1
Industry Innovation Day
Afternoon Session
Presentations in Exhibition Hall 1
2:30pm - 5:00pm
2:00 Ahead of the game - modular grinding plants - standalone solutions for Australia
Christian Altherr, Senior Sales Manager Southeast Asia, UAE & Australia, Gebr. Pfeiffer
2:15 The Australasian Academy of Quarrying
Paul Sutton,Chief Executive Officer, Institute of Quarrying Australia
2:30 School classroom in a cement plant
Peter Ives, Technical Manager at the Railton manufacturing plant, Cement Australia
2:45 Community leadership at Adelaide Brighton - iWOMEN Program
Vanessa Rodeghiero, Communications Adviser, Adelaide Brighton - Cement and Lime
3:00 Deer Park Quarry - Dame Phillis Frost Centre Partnership
Luke Brown, Project Director - Quarries, Boral Resources VIC Pty Ltd
3:10 Managing stakeholders as a risk
Sharon Makin, Stakeholder and Environment Advisor - Marulan South, Boral
3:20 Consultation & innovation
Jason Fitzpatrick, Operations Supervisor - Tippers North, Boral Australia
3:30 Tramp metal detection
Jeff Morton, Regional Sales Manager, Thermo Fisher Scientific and Robert Arezio, Product Specialist, Minprovise
3:45 The digital Quarry: an integrated technical approach
Paul Soden, Director, Cement and Aggregate Consulting
4:00 Innovative transport of test cylinders leads to safer handling
Michael Booy, Regional Technical Manager, Hanson Construction Materials
4:15 Innovative approach to concrete washout water recycling in Australia using the filter press
Krish Pande, Sales Specialist - Filtering / Dewatering, McLanahan Corporation
4:30 Kulnura Automated Metal Marker Paint (KAMMP)
Chris Georgiou, Quarry Manager, Hanson
  5:00pm - 5:30pm IQA AGM, Exhibition Hall 1
6:00pm – 8:00pm Hitachi Welcome Reception
The Port, Ground Floor, Harbourside Shopping Centre, Darling Harbour

DAY TWO

Thursday 20 September

Session 1
SETTING THE SCENE
8:30am – 10:15am
8:30 Welcome to Country
8:35 Conference Welcome
Kevin Larcombe, CMIC18 Chairman
8:40 Keynote Address
Kathryn Fagg, Non-Executive Chairman, Boral Australia Ltd
9:10 Q&A with Kathryn Fagg
Ellen Fanning, MC
9:15 Macroeconomic Narrative
Michael Pascoe, Financial Journalist and Commentator
9:45 The Political Environment
Janine Perrett, Sky News Journalist and Commentator
  10:15am – 10:55am MORNING TEA - Exhbition Hall 1
Session 2
THE FUTURE & INNOVATION
10:55am – 12:00pm
10:55 Tomorrow’s World – What does the Future Hold?
Chris Riddell, Futurist
11:25 Q&A with Chris Riddell
Ellen Fanning, MC
11:30 Shaping Tomorrow: Robots, 3D printing and virtual reality
Professor Andrew Harris, Director – Engineering Excellence Group, Laing O’Rourke
Midday 12:00pm 12:00 IQA Awards Presentation
1. IQA Excellence in Innovation Award Sponsored by Trimble
2. IQA President's Medal
3. Alex Northover Award Sponsored by AIQEF
  12:15pm – 1:15pm LUNCH - Exhbition Hall 1
Session 3
ENERGY MARKETS
1:15pm – 2:20pm
1:15 Energy Security and Policy
Dr Kerry Schott AO, Independent Chair, Energy Security Board
1:45 Renewables Rethink, Reconsider, Replay
Michael Wood, Director – Sustainability, Deloitte
2:15 Q&A with Dr Kerry Schott AO and Michael Wood
Ellen Fanning, MC
  2:20pm – 2:50pm AFTERNOON TEA - Exhbition Hall 1
Session 4
CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS MARKET
2:50pm – 4:20pm
2:50 Construction Market Trends
Adrian Hart, Associate Director, BIS Oxford Economics
3:20 Sydney: A Tale of Three Cities
Geoff Roberts, Deputy Chief Commissioner, Greater Sydney Commission
3:50 Snowy Hydro 2.0
Gordon Wymer, Chief Commercial Officer, Snowy Hydro
End of Day Formalities
4:20pm – 5:00pm
4:20 IQA Awards Presentation
1. IQA Gold Hard Hat
2. IQA Supplier of the Year
3. IQA Gold Environment Award Sponsored by Groundwork Plus
4:35 IQA Membership Pledge
4:45 MC Wrap up of the Day
    FERRY TRANSPORT | LANDAIR NETWORKING DRINKS
2 x Ferry Services departing at 6:15 & 6:45
Departs: ICC Sydney, Convention Wharf | Arrives: Luna Park
KOMATSU GALA DINNER
Presentation of CCAA National Innovation Awards
7:00pm – 11:00pm
Luna Park
Attire: Lounge/Cocktail

DAY THREE

Friday 21 September

8:30 AM 8:30 IQA Awards Presentation
1. IQA Operator of the Year Award Sponsored by Retracom Group
2. IQA Quarry Manager of the Year >10 FTE Award Sponsored by Metso Australia
3. IQA Quarry Manager of the Year <10 FTE Award Sponsored by Metso Australia
Session 5
COMMUNITY & ENVIRONMENT
8:45am – 10:40am
8:45 Building Trust: Social License
Steven Spurr, CEO, Edelman Australia
9:15 A Minister’s Perspective
Hon Don Harwin MLC, NSW Minister for Resources
9:30 Quarry Rehab: The Eye of the Beholder
Bruce Harvey, Director and Principal at resolution88
10:00 Operating in a Circular Economy
Phillip White, Founder of start-up Blockcycle
10:30 Q&A with the Speakers
Ellen Fanning, MC
  10:40am – 11:10am MORNING TEA - Exhbition Hall 1
Session 6
PEOPLE & DIVERSITY
11:00am – 12:00pm
11:10 Workplace Gender Equality
Libby Lyons, Director, Workplace Gender Equality Agency
11:40 Becoming the Best Version of Yourself
Dylan Alcott OAM, Paralympian
12:00pm – 12:20pm 12:10 Conference Wrap Up
Ellen Fanning, MC
12:30pm – 2:30pm   Construction Materials Insurance Australia Business Leaders Lunch
ICC Sydney Grand Ballroom, Level 5
Sponsored by Co-hosted by
The Essential Materials to Deliver Infrastructure

Heavy construction materials quite literally provide the foundation for which infrastructure is built. With unprecedented levels of infrastructure investment and construction taking place, demand for heavy construction materials is ever increasing. Akin to the labour shortage debate, a panel of representatives comprising of Government, Contractors and Materials Supplier representatives will discuss the challenges associated with the cost effective and efficient delivery of infrastructure.

A Panel Discussion with:
· Jim Betts, Chief Executive Officer, Infrastructure NSW
· Mark Campbell, CEO, Holcim Australia
· Contractors Representative